Program

Tuesday 3 May 2022

Day 1

7:30 am – 6:30 pm

Registration Open

7:30 am – 6:30 pm

Tradeshow Hall Open

Plenary Sessions

Room

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

8:30 am – 8:50 am

Conference Opening

Bob Grieve, President, FPA Australia

8:50 am – 9:00 am

Welcome

John Kilgour, Chief Executive Officer, FPA Australia

9:00 am – 9:45 am

A Decade of Action for Fire Safety

Dr Jonathan Barnett, Managing Director, Basic Expert 

9:45 am – 10:30 am

Fire protection regulation in Victoria:  what does the future hold? 

Andrew Cialini, State Building Surveyor, Victorian Building Authority 

10:30 am – 10:55 am

Morning Tea

Tradeshow Hall

Breakout Sessions

Room

10:55 am – 11:40 am

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

Fire Protection – the next 10 years

Moderator:
Bob GrievePresident, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Peter Johnson, Principal – Fire Safety Engineering, Arup

Mark Burgess, Director – Infrastructure Technologies, CSIRO

David Lonergan, Technical Manager, FPA Australia

Matthew Allen, Specialist Risk and Fire Safety Manager, CFA

Eureka Room 3

Building Confidence report:  Around the Grounds

Bronwyn Weir, Director, Weir Legal & Consulting

Courtyard Room

Bushfire resilient buildings

Moderator:
Dr Maria Kornakova, Manager, Bushfire Services, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Mark Potter, Risk and Emergency Planning Lead, Fire Risk Consultants

Stephen Kip, Fire Safety Engineer & Building Regulatory Consultant, SKIP Consulting

Leah Bertholini, Acting Manager, Development Assessment Services, CFS

Max Garner, Secretary, Bushfire Resilience Inc.

This session runs from
10:55am – 12.25pm

 

Room

11:45 am – 12:25 pm

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

Buildings of the future: Bigger, faster, more complicated

Speakers:
Simon Widjaja
, Technical Manager – Fire Engineering, Norman Disney & Young

Greg du Chateau, Director, du Chateau Chun

Moderator:
Rob Broadhead, Board of Directors, FPA Australia

 

Eureka Room 3

NCC 2022 Update

Graham Moss, Australian Building Codes Board (ABCB)

 

12:30 pm – 1:20 pm

Lunch

Tradeshow Hall

Room

1:20 pm – 2:05 pm

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

An industry of choice: how to attract the practitioners of the future

Moderator: 
John Kilgour, Chief Executive Officer, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Stuart Yarnall, General Manager, Fire Equipment Services (FES)

Rebecca Fullerton, Director – Sales & Marketing, Chubb Fire & Security

 

Eureka Room 3

Standards development in the age of “Generation Now”

Adam Stingemore, General Manager – Engagement & Communications, Standards Australia

Courtyard Room

Future trends in sprinklers

Speaker:
Mike Bosma, Executive Vice President, Viking Group

Moderator:
Mark Whybro AFSM BA MBT GIFireE, State Manager – NSW, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Patrick Conway, ANZ Regional Manager, Viking Group

Mark Cummings, Director, Eclipse Fire 

Matthew Wright, Built Environment Manager, Australasia, UL

This session runs from
1:20pm – 2.55pm

Room

2:10 pm – 2:55 pm

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

Turning words into action:
A 2030 plan for Women in Fire

Moderator:
Yvonne Pengilly, Board of Directors, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Anita Kingdom, General Manager, Total Concept Industries

Elissa Fazio, National Operations Risk & Compliance Manager, NewsCorp

Eureka Room 3

Will my electric vehicle catch fire?

Emma Sutcliffe, Project Director, EV Fire Safe

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Afternoon Tea

Tradeshow Hall

Room

3:30 pm – 4:10 pm

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

Engaged owners: the key to fire safety

Moderator:
Paul Waterhouse, National Manager – Engagement, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Nicholas Burt, Chief Executive Officer, Facility Management Association of Australia

Angela Shaw, Essential Services Coordinator, Monash University

John Lynch, General Manager Business Services, Wormald

Andrew Cialini, State Building Surveyor, Victorian Building Authority

Eureka Room 3

Saving lives with residential sprinklers

Mark Whybro AFSM BA MBT GIFireE, Chair, Home Fire Sprinkler Coalition Australia

Courtyard Room

Megastructures and fire risks: the challenges of complexity and automation

Speakers:
Michael Stuckings, Group Manager Account Engineering, AFM Insurance

Inspector Murray Mackne, Fire Safety Advisory Unit, Fire and Rescue NSW

Moderator:
David Lonergan, Technical Manager, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Ian Collins,
Emergency Plan Strategist, Fire Awareness Technology

Tass Georgas, Manager and Senior Engineer, Fire Safety Strategy, Policy and Reform, Fire Rescue Victoria

This session runs from
3:30pm – 5pm

Room

4:15 pm – 5:00 pm

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

The value of fire safety

Moderator:
Paul Waterhouse, National Manager – Engagement, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Corey Nugent, Senior Operations Manager, Insurance Council of Australia

John Lynch, General Manager Business Services, Wormald

Geoff Kaandorp, Fire Rescue Victoria

Eureka Room 3

FPA Australia’s plans for the future

John Kilgour, Chief Executive Officer, FPA Australia

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Wednesday 4 May 2022

Day 2

8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration Open

8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Tradeshow Hall Open

Plenary Sessions

Room

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

9:00 am – 9:45 am

Views of a Coroner: how do the courts view a disaster?

Hugh Dillon, Former Deputy State Coroner NSW, Coroners Court of NSW

 

9:45 am – 10:30 am

What does the future hold for fire protection sector?

Bernard Salt AM, Executive Director, The Demographics Group

10:30 am – 10:55 am

Morning Tea

Tradeshow Hall

Breakout Sessions

Room

10:55 am – 11:40 am

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

Insurance, liability, and your responsibilities to your clients

Robert McGirr, Co-Founder & Director, Elit Lawyers

 

Eureka Room 3

Automatic mutual recognition: what will it mean for the fire sector? 

Dr James Cameron, Executive Director, Australian Construction Industry Forum

Courtyard Room

Working at the interface:  when systems connect

Moderator:
David Isaac, National Training Specialist – Fire Electrical, Fire Industry Academy

Panellists:
Duncan Glendinning, Owner/Director, Fire Risk Solutions

Scott West, National Technical Manager, Cee3 

This session runs from
10:55am – 12:25pm

Room

11:45 am – 12:25 pm

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

Duty of care in fire safety upgrades of existing buildings

Dale Spurway-Humphries, Associate – Fire Safety & Fire Services Manager, Lucid Consulting

 

Eureka Room 3

12:30 pm – 1:20 pm

Lunch

Tradeshow Hall

Room

1:20 pm – 2:05 pm

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

Risk management: the cost of life versus the cost of property

Amanda Leck GAICD, Executive Director, Australian Institute for Disaster Resilience

Eureka Room 3

Balancing safety with sustainability

Moderator:
Allen Mitchell, State Manager – QLD, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Michael Wood, Company Secretary, Australian Organics Recycling Association (AORA)

Simon BarrattFoam Product Manager, Viking Group

Brett Staines, Consultant, Special Hazards Fire Protection

Courtyard Room

When is a defect a defect? 

Moderator:
Peter Collina, State Technical Manager – VIC, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Stephen Kip
, Fire Safety Engineer & Building Regulatory Consultant, SKIP Consulting

Ari Akritidis, Managing Director, Akritidis Group Building Consultants

This session runs from
1:20pm – 2.55pm

Room

2:10 pm – 2:55 pm

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

Public safety, fire protection, and the National Construction Code

Neil Savery, Former CEO, Australian Building Codes Board

 

Eureka Room 3

The changing role of the fire safety assessor

Moderator:
Leigh Gesthuizen, National Manager, Technical, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Mark Wilson, Senior Essential Service Consultant, Philip Chun Essential Services

Alex Hoyle, Director, GMBS

Bill Lea, Chairman, Infrastructure Maintenance and Engineering Australia

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Afternoon Tea

Tradeshow Hall

Room

3:30 pm – 4:10 pm

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

Innovation and fire safety: good ideas to great solutions

Rob Webb, Chief Executive Officer, AFAC

Eureka Room 3

From Planning to Protection – The role of digitisation

Speaker:
Glenn Talbot
, Founder and Managing Director, Verified

Moderator:
Rob Broadhead, Board of Directors, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Russell Porteous
, Chief Executive Officer, Firewize

Bill Lea, Chairman, Infrastructure Maintenance and Engineering Australia

Courtyard Room

NCC 2022 and passive fire: Evidence of suitability

Moderator:
Leigh Gesthuizen
, National Manager – Technical, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Matthew Wright, Built Environment Manager, Australasia, UL

Chad McLean, Certification Manager – Australia, Warringtonfire

Keith Nicholls, CSIRO

Peter Whiting, Senior Fire Engineer, BRANZ

Room

4:15 pm – 5:00 pm

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

Resilience: mental health in fire protection

Speaker:
Hamish Park, Senior Consultant – Client Engagement, Lysander

Moderator:
John Kilgour, Chief Executive Officer, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Professor 
Shantha Rajaratnam, Academic Head – School of Psychological Sciences, Monash University

Rob Webb, Chief Executive Officer, AFAC

Eureka Room 3

Out of the ashes: when fire protection works

Moderator:
Peter Collina, State Manager – VIC, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Peter Johnson, Arup Fellow – Fire Safety Engineering, Arup

Danny Gasbarro, Account Manager – Victoria, Windsor Management Insurance Brokers

Dr Jonathan Barnett, Managing Director, Basic Expert

Courtyard Room

Fire separation between fire-rated and non-rated wall systems

Jason Forest, VIC Manager, Warringtonfire Australia

7:00 pm – 11:30 pm

Conference and Awards Gala Dinner

Palladium at Crown, Melbourne

Thursday 5 May 2022

Day 3

8:30 am – 1:20 pm
 

Registration Open

8:30 am – 1:20 pm

Tradeshow Hall Open

Plenary Sessions

Room

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

9:30 am – 10:30 am

Inferno: Through the eyes of a firefighter

Inspector John McDonough, Duty Commander, Fire and Rescue NSW

10:30 am – 10:55 am

Morning Tea

Tradeshow Hall

Breakout Sessions

Room

10:55 am – 11:40 am

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

National Bushfire Research: Past, Present, and Future

Dr Richard Thornton, Chief Executive Officer, Natural Hazards Research Australia

 

Eureka Room 3

Future challenges for the Australian Building Codes Board

Gary Rake, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Building Codes Board

Courtyard Room

Boats, mine sites, and aerodromes: Fire safety in unusual places

Moderator:
Bob Grieve, President, FPA Australia

Panellists:
Brett Staines, Consultant, Special Hazards Fire Protection

Alex Starkey, National BD – Special Hazards Fire Protection, LPG Fire Australia

Stephen Oxley, National Product Manager for Vehicle Fire Suppression Systems, Wormald

Jason D’Silva, Senior Engineer Fire Life Safety, Interchanges and Buildings, Transport for NSW

This session runs from
10:55am – 12.25pm

Room

11:45 am – 12:25 pm

Uptick Plenary Theatre: Eureka Room 1 & 2

Bushfire residential sprinklers project

Moderator:
Mark Potter, Board of Directors, FPA Australia 

Panellists:
Mark Whybro AFSM BA MBT GIFireE, State Manager – NSW, FPA Australia

Dr Alan Green, Research Fellow – Sustainable Buildings Research Centre, University of Wollongong

Associate Professor Kathy Tannous, Senior Research Fellow – Transitional Health Research Institute, Western Sydney University

 

Eureka Room 3

DtS vs performance: which to use and when?

Kingsley Lunt, Manager Building Surveying, Hendry

12:30 pm – 1:20 pm

Lunch

Tradeshow Hall

Tours

1:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Crown Melbourne Tour

Warringtonfire Laboratory Tour